GDPR – Personal Data Breach Management

Duration: 1 day
Locations: Manchester, London, Liverpool, Leeds, Online, In-house
International Locations: In-house only

Course Summary

The EU GDPR which came into effect on 25 May 2018 is the biggest overhaul of data protection law within the EU since the 1990’s. Although the GDPR is a European legislation, the effects are far reaching. Any organisation that processes personal data of people within the EU must comply with the requirements that are set out in the GDPR. This means that all organisations within the EU must adhere to the GDPR, as well as those that are outside the EU but processing data of individuals within the EU.

 

This course is designed to give you an in depth insight into personal data breach management under the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018. Upon completion of the course you will be equipped to effectively manage personal data breaches and incidents within your organisation.

Who is this course for?

This course is ideal for anyone looking to enhance their knowledge and understanding of the GDPR and UK data protection laws.

This course is intended for:

  • Data Protection or Privacy Analysts
  • IT Security Professionals
  • Data Protection Officers (DPO)
  • Compliance Managers
  • HR Managers
  • In house legal staff
Why do this course?
  • Get a comprehensive insight into personal data breach management under the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018.
  • Understand how to effectively manage and respond to personal data breach incidents.
  • Understand thresholds for breach reporting to ICO and/or Data Subjects.
  • Gain a practical understanding of key concepts and legal requirements.
  • Demonstrate your organisational commitment to ensuring data protection awareness and implementation.
Course Outline
Module 1What is a Data breach?
Module 2Breach reporting
Module 3Data breach consequences and remedial actions
Module 4Breach Scenario (in-class) exercise
Module 5Practical considerations
Module 6Summary and Recap
Course Summary

The EU GDPR which came into effect on 25 May 2018 is the biggest overhaul of data protection law within the EU since the 1990’s. Although the GDPR is a European legislation, the effects are far reaching. Any organisation that processes personal data of people within the EU must comply with the requirements that are set out in the GDPR. This means that all organisations within the EU must adhere to the GDPR, as well as those that are outside the EU but processing data of individuals within the EU.

This course is designed to give you a complete introduction into the GDPR and data protection laws within the UK and a practical understanding of key concepts and legal requirements. Upon completion of the course and exam, you will be sent a certificate.

Who is this course for?

This course is ideal for anyone (at any level) looking to gain an introduction to the GDPR and UK data protection laws.

This course is intended for:

  • Data Protection or Privacy Analysts
  • IT Security Professionals
  • Data Protection Officer (DPO)
  • Compliance Managers
  • HR Managers
Why do this course?
  • Get a comprehensive introduction into the GDPR and the DPA 2018.
  • Gain a practical understanding of key concepts and legal requirements.
  • Enhance career prospects – Completion of the course and the end of course exam will demonstrate your knowledge and competence in data protection.
  • Demonstrate your organisational commitment to ensuring data protection awareness and implementation.
Highlighting the cost of the course
Delivery Method
  • Classroom based
  • Live Webinars that can be accessed anywhere in the world
This course includes
  • Delivery of Course Material
Share on linkedin
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on print
Share on email

In-house/Onsite Training Enquiry

We offer bespoke In-house/on-site training for your organisation’s data protection training needs. This can be at a venue of your choosing, and you are able to choose the number of employees that will attend. The course will establish or maintain data protection awareness within your organisation. Our course trainers and instructors have experience working within various different industries and sectors so will be able to engage with you in a way that suits your organisation needs.